What is Cacay Oil? Understanding Cacay Oil Comedogenic Rating


Are you looking for something new to add to your skincare routine? With so many products and oils to choose from, it's hard to determine what's best for your delicate skin.

If you have acne-prone skin, you know how even the smallest change triggers breakouts. 

Have you heard about Cacay oil? It isn't as well-known as many other skin oils, but it's a great addition to your skincare routine due to its low comedogenic rating and restorative properties.

Not sure what that means? No problem, we're here to explain. Keep reading to learn all about Cacay oil and why an oil's comedogenic rating matters. 

What Is a Comedogenic Rating? 

When you're treating your skin with oil, it's good to know the comedogenic rating of your products. 

Keep in mind that it's a great idea to use oil on your skin. Regardless of whether or not you have oily skin, oil can keep your skin soft and hydrated. You can even use oil to cleanse all skin types.

The comedogenic rating of your oil is going to determine how it affects your skin (with some wiggle room depending on your skin type). It's essentially the ability for an oil to clog your pores

Comedogenic Rating and Your Skin 

So what does this mean for you? 

Comedogenic ratings in the 0-2 range can be the safest for people who are acne-prone. These oils are less likely to cause breakouts. Instead, they keep skin hydrated without clogging pores.

A rating of 3 means that the oil might cause breakouts in people who have oily skin. For people with dry skin, these oils are fine.

A level 4 rating means that the oil will cause breakouts for most people, and a level 5 rating means that almost everyone will break out after using the oil. These oils are only for people with dry skin. 

What Is Cacay Oil? 

Cacay oil is a nut oil that's cold-pressed from the nuts of Colombian Cacay trees. It contains fatty acids and nutrients that can restore some of the moisture and elasticity to your skin. 

Other Cacay oil benefits include anti-aging properties (from retinol), scar reduction, and the potential for collagen stimulation. It may help brighten dull skin and add an extra barrier against external skin pollutants. 

Cacay Oil: Comedogenic Rating Comparisons

Let's compare some popular oils and their comedogenic ratings.

Cacay oil has a rating of 1-2. This means that it has a low chance of clogging pores and it's suitable for oily skin types. It's considered a "dry" oil and it's very lightweight. You can use it during the day as long as you protect your skin with sunscreen. 

Argan oil is another popular oil. You can use it in conjunction with Cacay oil (or on alternating days) and it's considered non-comedogenic. It has a rating of 0.

Marula oil is a great oil for dry skin types, but it won't be as effective for people with oily skin. It has a comedogenic rating of 3-4, so people who are acne-prone should steer clear. 

Rosehip oil is another oil that has a comedogenic rating of 1. It's good for cleansing oily skin and you can also use it in conjunction with other oils. 

Is Cacay Oil Right for You?

Cacay oil has a low comedogenic rating, it has high levels of retinol, and it's great for keeping your skin smooth and hydrated. It's suitable for many types of skin and it can fit right into the rest of your routine.

If you're looking for something new to try, this is a great choice.

Are you interested in picking up some new skincare products for your routine?  You can find Cacay oil and Cacay oil moisturizer right in our shop! Try it out for yourself. 


  • Secure ordering

    100% Secure Online Shopping

  • Premium Quality

    Guaranteed A+ Rating

  • Best value for money

    We commit to offer you
    the best prices

  • Track your order

    In just about a few clicks,
    right here

  • Satisfaction guarantee

    We strive to provide our
    customers the best experience