What is Cacay Oil? What Are Its Benefits? Why is Everyone Looking for It?


Unless you’ve been living under a rock, you’ve probably come across at least some mentions about cacay oil on social media recently.

Everyone from your local beautician to celebrities is extolling the virtues of cacay oil, and why wouldn’t they!

It has proven itself to be a powerful anti-aging solution, and far more effective than traditional solutions like argan oil in fighting aging.

Our customers’ growing interest in cacay oil has inspired us to answer their most popular questions and help them separate the facts from the myths. So, let’s get started.

First things first, what is it? What is cacayl oil made from?

Cacay tree is an evergreen tree that is indigenous to south-west South America. It produces edible fruits, each of which produces 3 nuts. These nuts are crushed to obtain oil from them. The cacay oil thus obtained is both edible and has potent cosmetic value.

The cacay plant is known by several names among the local population, including inchi and orinoconut.

Recent research into cacay oil has revealed that it is Amazon’s best-kept secret and the likely source of the long lifespans observed among the indigenous populations.

What is cacay oil used for?

The cacay oil and cacay seeds have versatile applications, both traditionally and in the modern world.

The Amazonians use cacay oil as a cooking oil. The vitamin-rich oil is an excellent source of the essential nutrients they need to maintain a healthy body. The toasted cacay seeds are a snack. The oil is also used to make soap, which is moisturizing and soft on the skin.

Most importantly, cacay oil is now being increasingly used in skincare creams and other skincare products to fight aging and reduce skin imperfections.

Is cacay oil good for skin?

That’s a resounding YES! Cacay oil is highly beneficial to skin for several reasons.

  • It is rich in Vitamin F, also known as linoleic acid, which is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent. It also moisturizes the skin, helps reduce acne, and promotes healing from the regular damage.
  • Cacay oil acts very much like a sunscreen lotion when applied on the skin and protects you from the UV rays. No chemicals, and no side effects. Just a natural remedy against UV damage.
  • Cacay oil is a rich source of Vitamin E. Why is that important? Because Vitamin E fights every kind of skin damage – wrinkles, dark spots, pimple scars, sunburns, sagging – you name it.
  • The oil also contains plenty of Vitamin A, which is another potent anti-inflammatory agent. It revitalizes the skin, replenishes it, heals it, and preserves the elasticity and firmness. It keeps your skin looking young and healthy.
  • It’s also an excellent source of Omega 6 fatty acids, which moisturize the skin, nourish it, protect its elasticity, and heal it.

Does cacay oil contain retinol?

Yes. In fact, retinol is just a derivative of Vitamin A. Most foods that are rich in Vitamin A contain retinol.

Retinol not only reduces wrinkles and spots but also actively works to prevent them from forming in the first place, making you look naturally youthful. It boosts collagen production, thereby improving your skin’s natural elasticity and firmness.

Secondly, there are 2 types of retinol – fast-absorption retinol and slow-absorption retinol. It’s important to note that the retinol in cacay oil is the low-absorption kind. The body absorbs it slowly, and therefore, its impact on the body is visible over an extended period.

This is advantageous because when retinol is absorbed fast, much of it is never used and goes to waste. The slow-absorption means that the body continues to use it for longer hours. So, your skin stays protected for long hours throughout the day. Just applying a few drops on your skin twice a day would be sufficient to maintain the radiance of your youthful skin for years.

Cacay oil or rosehip oil?

Cacay oil and rosehip oil are both potent sources of essential vitamins and fatty acids required to maintain our overall health. However, they both have different sets of nutrients and in varying concentrations, although they share some of the nutrients. Ultimately, the choice between cacay oil and rosehip oil boils down to your body’s unique needs.

One advantage of using cacay oil is that it is sustainably sourced. Every ounce of cacay oil is used – from its oil to the nuts to the fruits – every part is fully utilized, without going to waste. Also, the cacay trees provide the necessary shade for coffee plantations to help them thrive in the tropical heat. By choosing cacay oil, you promote sustainable farming.

Cacay oil skin benefits?

Cacay oil’s skin benefits are several. Here are some of them:

  • Reduces scars, wrinkles, stretch marks, dark spots, age spots, acne, redness, blotchiness, and dryness
  • Tightens the pores
  • Makes your skin supple, soft, firm, and radiant

Cacay use in cosmetics?

Thanks to its myriad skincare benefits, cacay oil’s applications have hit an all-time high in the western world. What’s surprising is that the cosmetic industry has only just begun to understand its benefits.

A few drops of cacay oil massaged under and around the eye help fight dark circles, wrinkles, and sagging in those areas. When applied on browline, cheeks, chin, and forehead, cacay oil can fight every sign of aging, you are currently noticing on your face. Naturally, skincare specialists are now using cacay oil in face creams, face washes, and other facial products.

Embarrassed by the scars or stretch marks? Too shy to hit the beaches in a bikini? Get yourself on a cacay routine for a few weeks, and witness them fade away. That’s right, a few drops of cacay oil applied on scars and stretch marks will make a dramatic improvement to their visibility and perhaps even hide them altogether. Even cosmetic companies are now using cacay oil in their body lotions.

Of course, you already know about cacay oil’s ability to fight UV damage. So, it’s no surprise to you that sunscreen lotions often contain cacay oil in them.

Conclusion

The western world has only recently started investigating cacay oil and understanding its benefits. The cosmetic applications are just the tip of the iceberg. With continued research on the health impacts of dietary cacay oil on indigenous people in Amazon rainforests, more anti-aging properties of cacay oil will likely be discovered in the future.

For now, there is no doubt about the immense anti-aging benefits of cacay oil on the skin.


  • Secure ordering

    100% Secure Online Shopping

  • Premium Quality

    Guaranteed A+ Rating

  • Best value for money

    We commit to offer you
    the best prices

  • Track your order

    In just about a few clicks,
    right here

  • Satisfaction guarantee

    We strive to provide our
    customers the best experience